INSTRUMENTAL COMPETITION

CNYAMT is pleased to offer an annual instrumental competition, comprised of two divisions - intermediate and senior.  The competition is open to all instrumentalists, including winds, brass, percussion and string players, ages 10-18.  This aim of the competition is to offer students wonderful performing opportunities, constructive comments from professional judges and a chance to "warm up" their NYSSMA pieces.  Winners will receive cash prizes.  We hope to encourage students to reach their musical potential, and to cultivate confidence through new musical experiences. 

2021 COMPETITION WINNERS

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

 

1ST PLACE - Yugo Sato-Beaudoin, cello - student of Pam Devenport

2ND PLACE - Catalina Wooldridge, cello - student of Pam Devenport

3RD PLACE - Abigail Feng, cello - student of Walden Bass

4TH PLACE - Nagi Aitbayeva, violin - student of Anita Gustafson

HM - Colin Chin, cello - student of Pam Devenport

HM - Eve Clark, violin - student of Noemi Miloradovic

HM - Max Clark, double bass - student of Donovan Stokes

HM - Mia Sakonju, violin - student of James Krehbiel

1st prize

Yugo Sato-Beaudoin, cello - student of Pam Devenport,  Kirstie Chen, piano

 

Sonata in G Major – Giovanni Battista Sammartini  

    Grave,    Vivace

2nd prize

Catalina Wooldridge, cello - student of Pam Devenport,  Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano

 

 Concerto in e minor – Edward Elgar

Adagio

3rd prize

Abigail Feng, cello - student of Walden Bass

Patricia DeAngelis, piano

  

Concerto No. 1 in C Major – Franz Joseph Haydn

    Moderato

4th prize

Nagi Aitbayeva, violin - student of Anita Gustafson

 

Romance in F Major – Ludwig van Beethoven

SENIOR DIVISION

 

1ST PLACE - Rosee Head, violin - student of Noemi Miloradovic

2ND PLACE - Clare Douglas, violin - student of James Krehbiel

3RD PLACE - Kate O’Leary, flute - student of Erin Tapia

4TH PLACE - Meg Lorraine, violin - student of Will Knuth

5TH PLACE - Ziye Wang, flute - student of Dana DiGennaro

HM - Sean Alvaro, trombone - student of Dave DiGennaro

HM - Joshua Jang, cello - student of Zachary Sweet

HM - Ebun Oguntola, violin - student of Edgar Tumajyan

HM - Kira Pawletko, soprano sax - student of Kathy Freer

HM - Natalie Roswick, violin - student of Edgar Tumajyan

1st prize

Rosee Head, violin - student of Noemi Miloradovic

Sar Strong, piano

 

Concerto in e minor – Felix Mendelssohn

    Allegro Molto Appassionato

2nd prize

Clare Douglas, violin - student of James Krehbiel

Sabine Krantz, piano

 

Concerto No 1 in g minor – Max Bruch

    Allegro Moderato

3rd prize

Kate O’Leary, flute - student of Erin Tapia

Deborah Cunningham, piano

 

Concerto No. 1 in G Major – W.A. Mozart

    Allegro maestoso

4th prize

Meg Lorraine, violin - student of Will Knuth

Sabine Krantz, piano

 

Meditation from Thais – Jules Massenet

5th prize

Ziye Wang, flute - student of Dana DiGennaro

Deborah Cunningham, piano

 

Concertino, opus 104 - Cecil Chaminade

2021 Virtual Instrumental Competition

YouTube Video Audition Due Date: May 1, 2021

Application Deadline: April 16, 2021

2021 Virtual Instrumental Competition Application